News Archives

The following archived news items are listed by date.  For even older articles, scroll to the bottom of the page and select postings by month and year.

Green Wins State Duck Calling Title

August 31, 2004 12:00 AM


With a focused, consistent performance through three rounds of competition, Phil T. Green, II of New Iberia maintained his early lead and eased away from an outstanding field of 20 callers to win the 2004 State Duck Calling Championship August 29th in Gueydan, Louisiana.  The Senior Duck Calling Competition was the premier event at the 36th Annual State Duck and Goose Calling Contest hosted by the Gueydan Duck Festival Association and conducted under the auspices of the Louisiana Wildlife Federation.  This was the first time for Gueydan, the "Duck Capitol of America," to host the contest which traditionally has been held in Baton Rouge.

The victory was especially satisfying to Green who had finished second in last year's state competition.  This time, persistence and practice paid off as Green outscored the competition in each round.  Green is eligible to represent Louisiana in the World Duck Calling Contest Nov. 26-28 in Stuttgart, Arkansas.

S
hannon Housend of Des Allemands took 2nd place followed by Jason Campbell of Iowa, LA in 3rd.  Housend had finished 3rd in last year's contest.  Only a few points separated the top scorers.

In the Intermediate (14-16 years of age) duck calling division, Ryan Champagne of Luling placed 1st followed by Bobby Jorden of Lafayette.  Charles "Slade" Norfleet of Luling repeated as the Junior Division (under 14) champ.  Second place in the Junior Division went to Matthew Laprairie of Deville (3rd in last year's contest) and Bo Bourque of Gueydan took 3rd.

Both Champagne and Norfleet are eligible to represent Louisiana in their respective divisions at the World Duck Calling Contest.

In the goose calling competition, James Meyers of Sulphur repeated as champ in the Senior Division of the Blue/Snow category followed by Cody Vincent of Gueydan in 2nd place and Joe Dantin of Raceland in 3rd.  The Junior Blue/Snow division was won by Hunter Canik of Grand Chenier.  Ryan Godare of Sulphur took 2nd place followed by Laikin Canik, also of Grand Chenier, in 3rd.  Laikin was the only female caller entered in any of the competitions.

Nathan Lopez of Lake Arthur bested the field of 17 specklebelly callers to take 1st place in the Senior Division.  He was followed by Scotty LePretre of Gueydan in 2nd and Tom Fulkerson of Kaplan in 3rd.  The Junior speck competition was won by Ian Woods of Jennings with Chris Daniels of Lake Charles taking 2nd place and Casey Bertrand of Gueydan taking 3rd.

Thanks to the following sponsors and donors for supporting the contest with their products, services and financial contributions: Academy Sports and Outdoors; Angelle Concrete, Inc.; Agri Sport Coating; Baton Rouge Sportsmen?s League; BellSouth; Budweiser; Enterprise Rent-a-Car; Farm Bureau Insurance; GO-DEVIL Manufacturers of Louisiana, Inc.; Gueydan Duck Festival Association; Lipsey's, Inc.; Richard Louque; Louisiana Wildlife Federation; Paradise Louisiana; Toyota; Trade Winds Blinds.


 
 
 
« Return to Previous Page

News Archives